Practically speaking, this method to break a contract is quite common when an artist records for a small independent label that cannot afford to pay an artist an advance.
[part 4 next time]
Ben McLane Esq
benmclane.com
Wednesday, December 28, 2011
Thursday, December 22, 2011
Music Business/Law Tips - "Breaking A Record Contract" (Part 2)
Another common technique to cancel a recording contract is the use of California Civil Code Section 2855, the so called "Seven-Year Statute". According to this statute, "a contract to render personal service...may not be enforced against the employee beyond seven years from the commencement of service under it." Hence, the Seven-Year Statute prevents a record contract from being enforceable against an artist for longer than seven years.
In general, most recording agreements run for a period of one year, followed by at least four one year optional periods (the "term").